Home » Top Stories » GHMC Elections » General Elections – 2014 Results – Live Updates
Live Updates

General Elections – 2014 Results – Live Updates

  • NARA CHANDRABABU NAIDU WINS FROM KUPPAM WITH A MAJORITY OF 47,000 VOTES
  • KAUSAR MOHIUDDIN OFMIM IS LEADING BY OVER 1300 VOTES AGAINST HIS NEAREST RIVAL BADDAM BAL REDDY OF BJP
  • MUMTAZ AHMED KHAN WINS FROM YAKUTPURA SEATS WITH AMARGIN OF 38,000 VOTES
  • AKBARUDDIN OWAISI WINS FROM CHANDRAYANGUTTA ASSEMBLY CONSTITUENCY WITH A MAJORITYOF 53,700 VOTES AGAINST HIS NEAREST RIVAL DR KHAYAM KHAN OF MBT.
  • AKBARUDDIN OWAISI WINS FOR THE FOURTH CONSECUTIVE TERM FROM CHANDRAYANGUTTA
  • AHMED PASHA QUADRI WINS CHARMINAR SEAT WITH A MARGIN OF OVER 35,000 VOTES
  • MAOZAM KHAN WINS BAHADURPURA SEAT WITH A MARGIN OF OVER 94,000 VOTES
  • AHMED BALALA WINS MALAKPET ASSEMBLY SEAT BY A MARGIN OF OVER 24,000 VOTES
  • Akbaruddin Owaisi (MIM) leading from Chandrayangutta seat
  • Ahmed Balala (MIM) leading from Malakpet constituency
  • Jaffer Hussain (MIM) leading from Nampally Assembly seat
  • Ahmed Pasha Quadri (MIM) leading by over 22,000 votes in Charminar seat
  • Asaduddin Owaisi leading by over 14,000 votes from Hyderabad Lok Sabha seat
  • Jubilee Hills: TDP’s Maganti Gopinath leading by over 500 votes against MIM’s V Naveen Yadav
  • Nampally: Mohammad Feroz Khan (TDP) leading by over 600 votes against Jaffer Hussain (MIM)
  • Goshamahal: T Raja Singh (BJP) leading by over 5,000 votes against M Mukhesh Goud (INC)
  • Gajwel: KCR leading by over 2,500 votes against V Pratap Reddy (TDP)
  • Musheerabad: Dr K Lakshman (BJP) leading against Muta Gopal (TRS)
  • Malakpet: Ahmed Balala (MIM) trailing against B Venkat Reddy (BJP)
  • Nagarjuna Sagar: K Jana Reddy (INC) leading by over 4,000 votes against Nomula Narasimhaiah (TRS)
  • Huzurnagar: Uttam Kumar Reddy (INC) leading against K Shankaramma (TRS)
  • Kamareddy: Mohammad Ali Shabbir (INC) leading aginast Gampa Govardhan (TRS) with over 500 votes
  • Armoor: Ashannagari Jeevan Reddy (TRS) – 9522/ KR Suresh Reddy (INC) – 7229
  • Siddipet: T Harish Rao (TRS) leading by over 18,000 over against T Srinivas Goud (INC)
  • Medak: Vijaya Shanti (INC) trailing by over 2,000 votes against M P Devender Reddy (TRS)
  • Andole: Ex Dy CM Damodar Rajanarasimha (INC) leading by 600 votes against Babu Mohanpally (TRS)
  • Zaheerabad: Dr Geetha Reddy (INC) leading by over 3,000 votes against Y Narotham (TDP)
  • Sangareddy: T Jayaprakash Reddy @ Jagga Reddy trailing against Chinta Prabhakar (TRS)
  • Telangana: TRS leading in 9 Lok Sabha seats, Congress and TDP leading in one seats each
    Seemandhra: TDP leading in six Lok Sabha seats, YSRCP leading in five seats and BJP leading in one seat
  • Everything is set for the counting of votes for 25 Lok Sabha and 175 Assembly constituencies of Andhra Pradesh (Seemandhra) and 17 Lok Sabha and 119 Assembly segments of Telangana
  • Over 25,000 personnel have been deployed for counting of votes
  • Nearly 75,000 security personnel on duty for counting of votes
  • 168 counting centres in 78 different locations across Andhra Pradesh
  • There are 6,955 counting tables in a total of 437 counting halls
  • There will be 14 tables in each hall equally divided for Lok Sabha and Assembly votes
  • Of 6.49 crore registered voters, nearly 4.82 crore or 74.2% had exercised their franchise
  • Polling in was held on April 30 in Telangana and on May 7 in Seemandhra
  • Fate of 598 candidates for Lok Sabha and 3,910 candidates for Assembly to be known today
  • Counting will begin with postal ballots at 8 AM